Privacy Policy - Clínica Dentária de Lisboa | Visit Us!
Speak with us
Make an Appointment
Ask for budget
Follow us on Facebook
Write your review
We will contact you to confirm your appointment
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Tell us what you want and then we will contact you.

The purpose of our privacy policy is to describe thoroughly the various types of information collected during your interaction with the website and to explain how we use this information.

Information Collected

In the context of the use of our website, the user may transmit various personal data, such as name, email, telephone number and / or mobile phone, among others. The communication of this data is optional and at the user’s entire responsibility.

We collect information about you when you place a contact request for a service, when you call or when you subscribe to our monthly newsletter.

The personal data collected are those necessary for the purpose for which you contacted us, dealing in this area with data such as name, address, telephone number, email address, subject, NIF (in the case of a transaction commercial) and the identification document (in the case of the exercise of a right). By providing your personal data, you are authorizing the collection, use and disclosure of the data in accordance with the rules defined herein.

We ask you not to send or share with SmartKISS any sensitive personal information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data, data relating to health or data relating to sexual life or sexual orientation.

In each access to our website and its contents, access data is also recorded in the form of protocol. Each record may include the following data:

  • The website from which our page is accessed;
  • O endereço IP;
  • The access date / time;
  • The customer’s request;
  • The http response code;
  • The amount of data transmitted;
  • Information about the browser and operating system used.

The information collected will be used to make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our site is important for SmartKISS.

Information regarding customers, members, subscribers, or visitors using the smartkiss.net website will be handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of May 25, 2018, which replaced the Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, the data in the comments form, as well as the IP address and the user agent of the browser, are saved to help with spam detection.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to verify that you are using it. The Gravatar service’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, the profile photo is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Multimédia

When uploading images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded geolocation data (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download and extract the geolocation data from the website’s images.

Cookies

Cookies are used to store information, such as your preferences when visiting our website. A cookie is a string of text information that a website transfers to the browser cookie file on your computer’s hard drive, allowing the site to be able to remember who you are. Cookies help a website organize content to suit your interests more quickly – most major sites use cookies. Alone, cookies can not be used to identify you.

However, this may in some way change the way we interact with our website, or other websites. These actions may affect whether or not to allow you to log in to software, websites from our and other networks.

  • Own Cookies: A cookie managed by this domain / website.
  • Third-party cookies: A cookie managed by another domain / website.
  • Persistent cookies: Cookie information is permanently stored on your device.
  • Session cookies: The cookie information is not permanently stored on your device.

The Lisbon Dental Clinic uses session cookies and “first-party cookies” as well as persistent cookies and third-party cookies.

Information regarding cookies is controlled and accessed by the website owner.

Cookie NamePurposeDurationDomainType
_gaCookie used by Google Analytics software to distinguish unique users to collect basic data about themselves and the website.2 yearsdentistalisboa.comAnalysis
_gatCookie used by Google Analytics software to limit the number of requests to a website; to limit data collection.10 Minutesdentistalisboa.comPerformance
_gidNew spring cookie of 2017, used by the Google Analytics application to store a special value for every page visited within a website.24 Hoursdentistalisboa.comAnalysise
uvcCookie used by the Add To Any service. It serves to count the times that the service finds the user on the same website.1 Monthaddtoany.comAnalysis

In addition to cookies, some of our web pages and HTML messages incorporate “pixel tags” (markers) that allow us to follow the steps of users on our sites and the recipients of our communications. These markers are used to collect data, not personally identifiable and other information that can be used to improve the services we offer to those who visit us.

If you leave a comment on our website, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and will be deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in, some cookies will be set up to store your session information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your session will persist for two weeks. Upon logging out, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data, it only indicates the content ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other sites

The Clínica Dentária de Lisboa has external links to other sites, which may contain information or useful tools for visitors. Dentistalisboa.com’s privacy policy does not apply to third party sites, so when you visit these sites from ours you should read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content present on those same sites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example: videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other sites behaves as if the user visits those sites.

This site may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate tracking by third parties, monitor your interactions with it, including recording interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to that site.

How we use your information

The data collected on our website are used to process your request and, if you agree, send you information about articles about marketing, products and services that we think are of interest to you by email.

We use the information collected from the website to personalize your next visits to our website.

Lisbon Dental Clinic does not share your information for marketing campaigns with external companies nor does it transfer your Personal Data to a third country.

You have the right to complain to a European Union Supervisory Authority regarding the protection of your Personal Data. The Clínica Dentária de Lisboa will collaborate with the Supervisory Authority by providing all the information requested by the latter, in the exercise of its powers.

As the Holder of your Personal Data, you have the right to access, rectify, delete (right to be forgotten), restrict the treatment and portability and to oppose the treatment of personal data, in accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection.

If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us, in writing, by e-mail or postal mail to the address of the headquarters. To ensure your protection, proof of your identity may be required.

Analytical data

How long your data is retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are saved indefinitely. This is so that it is possible to automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments, instead of placing them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if any), we store the personal information provided in your user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception that they cannot change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an export file with the personal data stored about you, including any personal data you have specified. You can also request that the saved data be deleted. This does not include any personal data that is required to be kept for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Update of the privacy policy

Our privacy policies are regularly reviewed and any changes will be posted on this website. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Fill out our contact form and send us your message.

Address:
CDL, Clínica Dentária de Lisboa
Rua Ferreira da Silva, 9B
1900-228
Lisboa

Schedule:
Monday to Friday: 08h00 to 20h00
Saturday: 09h00 to 17h00
Sunday: Closed

Fill out our contact form and send us your message.

Fill out the following form. We will contact you shortly.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.